Sunday, June 29, 2008

Pre-U sem..

Finally..here goes....=)

PRE-U SEM....

this is my Seminar group..SG5

haha...yes...I have to bring this everywhere...=)

This is my first Seminar in my whole entire life...
And if you are hoping that I will explain what the heck is this pre-u sem thing and the purpose and ect......

Please just go to this link: http://www.mjc.edu.sg/preusem/index.php

In short, I would say what happened in pre-u sem is what happens in Rp everyday. Presentation and then Q & A. during the presentation...and most of us zzzzzzzzzzzz all the time...haha

Lets Bitching about Rjc…

The most memorial presentation I saw was from Raffles JC, which was very different from other Jc's and ploy's presentation that I saw...

Their ppt is just like how we do ppt!!!First they give definition then follow by the similarities and differences............ When I saw the ppt, my teammate from rp and I took a look at each other and we were like....LOL....

And then....when it was rp's turn to present and follow by Q & A...Some random RJc guys keep shooting question at our presenter and she was clearly overwhelm by the question and he just keep repeating the question and continue asking....Like...Hello...chill la... you need to be so hard up or not?

And....During every Q & A session, you will bound to find at least one RJc student at the mic ready to shoot some smart question without fail.....

But then again… not all are bad… there is one in my group and he is rather nice in his own way…=) Sometimes when I look at them, I actually do feel a little pity for them... As in everyone knows that RJc is one of the top Jc in sg (or isit the top as in 1st in standard?) and we all (at least I am) expect so much from them. Expect them to know almost everything, say smart things, do smart things, ask good question....yadah yadah yadah..... RJc = to super smart and excellent.
So they its kind of their JOB to be smart and blah blah blah… therefore, we can’t really blame them right?
*okay I am contradicting myself again right?

Okay... enough bitching about Rjc…

Imah…the bird….

Let me introduce this girl...
That is her....=) * I stole this from her friendster....LOL

She is one of the best person I met at Pre-U sem... =)
She is fun and very funny, we kind of click well
Us...
More of us...
okay....tt is.......erm..
O...kay… That's enough...lol

She is like…my new BFF…hahaha…
(Vincent…I know u must be like …. Bff again…LOL)
It’s very comfortable to be around her and I think she will make a very nice friend…=)

Special program…

Everyday in the late afternoon we’ll have special program…

First day was digital chase… It’s somewhat like amazing race fuse with cluedo
First a question will be given then we have to go online, laptop provided of cos!, look for the correct answer then clue to the next destination will be given and then we have to travel there…We ran around NTU that afternoon and its tiring…cant remember when was the last time I run more then 1.5 km…hahaha…

Second day was Asian film festival… My group watched a show call “The Blossoming of Maximos Oliveros”, a Philippine movie…
A very touching movie…at least to me la..
Touching, funny….Nice la….
Go yahoo, or google it if you want to know more….hahaha..

Third day… we went to east cost park to….PLAY….I mean BUILT SAND CASTLE!!HAHAHAHAHAHA….
Its actually the same as the one lulu,vin,ful,sun,kai and I bulit tgt last yr...
Instruction...

Damn hot sun…but super fun la…We are supposed to build a global city…=)

we all have nice leg..haha

Yes captain....*its actually a plane*

This is done by my team.NOT...haha by the professional of cos!

and then we flew...

Formal wear....
This is a must...At least every morning till late afternoon...
I wish i am really this fair....
Poly-s.... and as usual...small eyes...
she is my roommate from NJCI think i look nice in this picture...Professional..=)
Birds..LOLgot free time so.........

The food...

One of the very important part…. =)

Well…let see…
1. Breakfast at 6am
2. Tea at 9.30/10am
3. Lunch at 12pm
4. Tea at 2/3pm
5. Dinner at 6pm
6. Supper at 10pm

6 meals a day….that is a typical day…

And it is very hard to turn away from the food cos they always look so nice plus its buffet style… There’s nice little cakescream puff… little finger food… and etc… how can u say no?
So I guess I’ve put on a good amount of weight….hahaha

Summary....
Overall sum up….pre-u sem is really a good experience.. If you are pretty free next year, take part in pre-U sem la….Good food, got Ce-points( up to 8 pts) , gain experience, make more friend and more importantly… it will make your resume look nicer!


Hahahaha

Wednesday, June 4, 2008

when the sky turns blue...

Sorry...No luck on pre-u sem photos...
So please wait a little longer...=)



Anyway...It's time for me to get my phone....




Yes...Finally....


After everyone nagging me to shop less and get a phone...=)
But I got a problem here......
I dunno which one to get....
I am looking at .......



Nokia 5310


and......


Nokia 5610


Someone please help....

Any idea which one is better?

Thanks...