Friday, January 21, 2011

Catch me

Today..
I learn a few things...

1. Sometime you just need to take one wrong move and you'll lose everything.. You would change everything...
There was a period of time I tot u are gonna be the one and started to imagine US..
There was a period of time where I can do everything but take u off my mind...
There was a period of time I love to see my phone ring...
There was this period of time where I just love the way u smile at me..
There was this period of time where I just hate the way u make my heart beat..
There was...
There was..
I guess this is better for us?
I am not sure if I m truly over you..
But for now..
I think I am...


2. Looks is ... Just looks.. Give thanks to what u have..
Yes, my eyes are small.. But I can see perfectly...
Yes, my nose is not sharp.. But they r not deform and I still smell the aroma of my food..
Yes, I dont have the perfect pout nor super white and straight teeth.. But I can still talk and eat properly..
Yes, I dont have perfect flawless complextion.. But I have skin to protect my flesh and they are normal..


3.karma..
What goes around comes around...
I will learn to be nice..

Sunday, January 9, 2011

Killer puff

I am never going to eat another donut again..
Neither am I going to eat another cream puff..
Do you know that there's at least 200 kcal in one mini cream puff??!!
Wth..
And I ate 8 that night...
=€


.

Thursday, January 6, 2011

Cookie Boogie

Saw this tweet from sesame street...
.
Cookie Monster: Me love when little kids eat cookies,cause they always leave lots of crumbs!
Dat when ME switch into “Hoover mode!”
.

Dont you just love cookie??
:)

Tuesday, January 4, 2011

Satays And Ribs

Expired.



24122010
christmas eve..Little count down get-to-gather at Barrage with my girls!
I feel so blessed that our friendship lasted so long....=)
I love you!
-leen was at church helping out with next day session...=/ but we still love her !-

25122010
Christmas day!


Went to work in the morning at Cumulus...
Then as usual, went to uncle place for dinner like we always do every year...
Pot-luck for the 3 year I think..=)

I am just very happy that we skip the whole gift-exchange thing..
It is such a pain to go thro it every year..
Not just buying the gift..
Recieving the gifts was the real pain..
Cos you know will know if the gift is "anyhow" or a "have-u-in-mind" kind of gift when u recieve it...
I hate it when I put in effort to go think, shop and search for the gift and in return I get every...anyhow kind of gift...
It makes me think why am i even putting in so much effort..
.

At night...
2nd round of dinner at chilli's on Irwin...
Love the ribs!

=)

Big Black Rims

Expired.
18122010
Sunshine's 21st party!
Theme: Nerds and checks!
Happy Birthday Shineshine! (belated now I guess..even if ur actual day is 27122010)
I really hope you like your new big red bag..
We love you!!!

Steam fish and oat!

I slept at 1.20am and I auto wake up at 5.11am..
And I can't sleep back anymore...:(

Haiz...
Maybe the resume thing is bothering me...
I know right..
The whole world had been bugging me to do my resume and yet I keep dragging...:(
And now I have a job offer..
Although not those "wahhhhh" kind of offer but I think it's would be a good try?
But Irwin, Tia and Xav not very supportive of this idea..
Okay, T and X against, I can understand why la cos if I go the the shop only left T and K..
Okay okay.. Let's not talk abt this..

But what bother me is Irwin..
I mean to me, he is like the nicest boss I ever worked for!
He ask me what do I wanna do in life and I give the usual answer which I always do and that is PR..
And then he ask what would this new job help me in achieving that?
And he suggested events to me...
Then when I told him this new job may be doing everything including events and all then he was like then I rather you try out at my friends company..
The went on to show me his friends company site...
Wah... Big company that do big events leh!!!

I dunno he say all this is so that I would stay on somemore or what..
I mean it's possible la..
But I see it as he wants to help me grow and he is a very nice person !
Like.. I dunno...
Awesome big brother, mentor kind of figure!

And now I am not even done with my resume draft...:(

Nelly nelly nelly...
Haiz....

Sunday, January 2, 2011

Violent frenzy

I have yet to review my 2010 resolution nor set 2011 ones...
But.. This is the first and most important one..
I want to make myself sleep latest by 1am everyday...


I really wanna dig a hole and put myself inside and not come out...
Bad bad bad first impression...
Very very bad...
And I scare him..
I must have scare he hell out of him yesterday..
Lol